Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

 

RewardPay Ptd Limited (ACN 166 001 227)

We are committed to your privacy

Your privacy is extremely important to RewardPay. We will ensure that all information that we collect, record, handle and disclose about you adheres to the Privacy Act (1988) and National Privacy Principles.

Why we collect information

Generally, we collect, update and utilise personal information to facilitate the provision of agreed products and services to you.

Personal information is used for:

Confirming your identity as required under AML/CTF regulations.
Researching and developing new products.
Training, quality control and verification purposes.
Communicating RewardPay’s or a third party’s products and services to you.
In the course of providing agreed products and services to you, we may share your information with third party businesses who provide services to RewardPay.

Such businesses may include, but are not limited to:

Credit reporting agencies.
Solicitors, brokers or accountants.
Insurers, insurance brokers, assessors and investigators.
Your nominated payees.
Card issuers for verification purposes.
We may also be required to provide information to third parties where it is required or authorized by law.

We impose strict security and confidentiality on all third parties regarding their handling of personal information. Information is only shared with outside contractors to the extent required to perform their services.

What information do we collect?

When working with customers and clients, we ordinarily collect such information as name, address, telephone numbers, email and other contact information as may be considered necessary. Depending on your relationship with RewardPay, we will also collect and update information that is necessary to set up and maintain an account with us. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your date of birth, bank account details, credit or charge card numbers, employment details.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect information directly from you, either over the telephone or internet, in person, or when you write to us. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as credit reporting agencies, a business that provides commercial credit worthiness information, your employer, our alliance partners, as well as any publicly available source of information.

Calls between you and RP may also be monitored or recorded. Please advise us if you do not want this to happen.

How can I access my information?

Following your request, we will provide a copy of personal information that we hold about you as required by the Privacy Act. There are circumstances (which are set out in the Privacy Act) where we may refuse your request. Any complaints in relation to privacy matters should be addressed to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below.

Storage and Security

Your personal information is stored using generally accepted security technologies. We have taken steps to limit the access and use of personal information within RewardPay from misuse, loss, unauthorized access and unlawful disclosure.

Where personal information is no longer needed we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Where external organisations provide support services, we require them to safeguard the privacy of the information provide to them.

RewardPay Online

You will be anonymous when browsing the RewardPay website until such time as you login to the RewardPay portal. Cookies are used to collect anonymous information. This information includes your browser type, IP address and the server that your computer is logged onto. When you visit our website, we cannot identify you from the information obtained unless you have logged into the RewardPay portal. Your browser can be configured to accept or reject all cookies. Your browser may also be set to notify when a cookie is sent.

Email

Where supplied, email addresses are recorded by RewardPay. These may be used to inform you about products and services we believe may be of interest to you. We provide an option to ‘unsubscribe’ from email communications.

There may be times where we are required to send urgent emails on a non promotional nature regarding your service such as payment confirmations. These emails can usually not be ‘unsubscribed’ from unless your account with RewardPay is terminated.

Contact

If you require further information or have any questions regarding our privacy policies, please direct your enquiry to:

The Privacy Officer
RewardPay Pty Limited
Level 10,
68 Pitt Street,
SYDNEY NSW 2000